FOOTBALL

Photographs above are from the 2016 Bury Schools cup final. It really mattered to the boys but they couldn't have tried any harder. So unlucky to lose 1 - 0!

 

School Football Results 2016- 2017

(LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2017 Runners up: 2011)

(Cup runners up 2016) (Championship runners up 2017) (Red Lane Challenge champions 2016)

 

   Date

Opponents

Fixture

Score

Scorers

Man of the Match
07/10/16 St. Joseph's & St. Bede's Friendly 2 - 4 Kendal, Lewis A  Reuben
20/10/16 St. Mary's Radcliffe 7 a side cup round 1 'B' 0 - 3 - Calum
11/11/16 CC Walshaw Friendly 1 - 3 Jai Jai
24/11/16 St. Mary's Middleton Bury F.C. cup 2 - 0  Corey, Lewis A
24/11/16 Wesley Methodist Bury F.C. cup 0 - 0 -
24/11/16 Sunnybank Bury F.C. cup 1 - 0 Corey
24/11/16 St. Hilda's Bury F.C. cup 0 - 1 -
24/11/16 All Saints Bury F.C. cup 0 - 0 - Rohan
 07/12/16 Peel Brow

7 a side cup round 1 'A'

7 a side league 'A'

5 - 0 Kendal, Corey (2), Reuben, Joseph S Joseph P
07/12/16 St. Paul's 7 a side league 'A' 2 - 0 Corey, Joseph S Isaac
07/12/16 Fairfield 7 a side league 'A' 5 - 0 Kendal, Joseph P, Joseph S, Corey, OG Joseph S
07/12/16 St. Stephen's 7 a side league 'A' 7 - 0 Joseph P (2), Joseph S (3), Reuben, Kendal Reuben
14/12/16 Greenmount 7 a side league 'B'  0 - 3 - Calum
14/12/16 Our Lady of Lourdes 7 a side league 'B'  0 - 2 - Lucas
14/12/16 Chantlers 7 a side league 'B'  0 - 2 - Lewis A
14/12/16 St. Luke's 7 a side league 'B'  1 - 1 Lewis A Lewis A
10/02/17 Unsworth 7 a side cup round 2 2 - 3 Kendal, Calum Jai
06/02/17 St. Thomas' 7 a side league round 2 6 -0  Joseph S (3), Joseph P, Kendal, Reuben Reuben
20/03/17 Elton 7 a side league QF 3 - 0 Lewis A (2), Corey Joseph S
24/04/17 Hollymount 7 a side league SF 6 - 0  Joseph P (2), Reuben (2), Lewis A, Joseph S  Reuben 
28/04/17 BGS 7 a side league final

2 - 3

AET

Reuben, Joseph S Jai
04/05/17 Holy Trinity 9 a side league

5 - 0

George, Lucas, OG, Spencer, Abdul Adam
19/05/17 St. Joseph and St. Bede's 9 a side league 

4 - 0

Joseph S, Corey, Lewis A, OG Joseph S
23/05/17 Fairfield 9 a side league

2 - 0

Lucas, Reuben Rohan

The Squad

 Joseph Swain, Kendal Edwards, Corey Stewart-Kerr, Umar Akhtar, Reuben Underhill, Ali Abbas, Robert Harrison, Jai Bachoo, Isaac Robinson, Lewis Ayres, Rohan Lockey, Connor O'Neill, Lucas Baxter, Joseph Peat, Lewis Horsefield, Adam Ashton, Calum Royle, George Benjamin, Matthew Scott, Hasnain Sheriff, Abdul Shinwari, Spencer Ramlaul, Mohammed Zain Hussain

********************************************************************************************************* 

 

Our Teams Opponents and score Group Position
Chesham A St. Luke's 4 - 1 Cams Lane 4 - 0 Holcombe Brook B 5 - 0 BGS A 1 - 0 1st (12pts)
Chesham B St. Josephs & St.Bedes A 1 - 1 Tottington B 1 - 1 Unsworth B 0 - 1 St. Stephen's  0 - 1 4th (2pts)
Chesham C Unsworth A 0 - 3 Chantlers C 0 - 2 CCAinsworth B 0 - 0 Greenhill B 1- 0  3rd (4pts) 
Round 2 Quarter Finals Semi Final Final
Chesham A Elton