ROUNDERS - SUMMER 2018   Image result for WATCH THIS SPACE

********************************************************************************************************

        ROUNDERS - SUMMER 2017   

Above - our amazing rounders squads 'A' & 'B'!   Below - our winning 'A' Team!

On Wednesday 14th June, we once again entered two teams into the rounders competition held at St. Gabriel's High School. And once again both teams performed fantastically well, resulting in them meeting in the final where our 'A' team beat our 'B' team in a closely contested match for the second year running! Our rounders team will again represent Bury in the Greater Manchester Youth Games, in July.

Team A
Opponents Result
Holcombe Brook Won 4 - 1
Greenmount      Won 61/2  - 2 1/2 
Higher Lane      Won 6 - 1
CC Ainsworth (Semi-Final) Won 5 - 2
Team B
CC Ainsworth Won 71/2 - 5
Sunnybank Lost 31/2 - 41/2
Radcliffe Won 6 - 4
Holcombe Brook (Semi-Final) Won 4 - 31/2
 

FINAL:- Chesham 'A' v Chesham 'B' - Chesham 'A' won 6 - 11/2

Congratulations to both our teams! 

******************************************************************************************************** 

      ROUNDERS - SUMMER 2016       

The squads;-         Team 'A' - Joseph, Leah H., Kara, Ellie, Aimee,                Team 'B' - Freya, Bella, Emily, Leah M., Umar,                                                                     Aidan, James, Elliot, Oliver                                                 Humayun, Faizan, Hamza                                                                 Reserve;- Sam                                                                       Reserves;- Tylar, Joseph, Danny

On Tuesday 24th May, we entered two teams into the rounders competition held at St. Gabriel's High School. Both teams performed fantastically well, resulting in them meeting in the final where our 'A' team beat our 'B' team in a closely contested match! Our rounders team went on to represent Bury in the Greater Manchester Youth Games, on Wednesday 6th July, narrowly missing out on a place in the semi-finals.

Team A
Opponents Result
Springside      Won 8 - 1 1/2 
Higher Lane      Won 8 - 1 1/2
St. John with St. Mark (Semi-Final) Won 6 - 4
Team B
St. Mary's, Radcliffe Won 10 - 3
Sunnybank Won
St. John with St. Mark Won
Wesley Methodist (Semi-Final) *Drew 4 1/2 - 4 1/2
  *Chesham 'B' qualified for the final having lost fewer batters.

          FINAL:- Chesham 'A' v Chesham 'B' - Chesham 'A' won 7 1/2 - 7